Wizkid – Bio, Facts, Quotes & Everything You Should Know

One of Africa’s most famous singers, Wizkid is coming strong for some time now. His music is top-tier for the genres he plays. Every respectable fan of Wizkid should know everything about him, from his bio to facts, quotes, and more.

Wizkid is the best singer and songwriter that Nigeria has given to us. He started recording very young when he was only 11 years old but became famous after releasing “Holla at Your Boy” in 2011.

If you want to know some quick facts about Wizkid here is his profile.

Wizkid Profile

Birthday: July 16, 1990

Height: 162 cm (5’4″)

Weight: 65 kg (143 lbs)

Birth Name: Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun

Place of Birth: Surulere, Nigeria

Astrological Sign: Cancer

Instagram: @wizkidayo

Twitter: @wizkidayo

Wizkid – Fun Facts

Now that we know the basic stuff about Wizkid, it’s time to get a bit more in-depth and check out some fun and interesting facts about him.

He has no problem switching genres and he can play anything from Afrobeats to reggae, dancehall, R&B, hip-hop, or even pop.

In 2016 he became the first Afrobeats singer to make it to Guinness World Records, after his collaboration with Drake on the single “One Dance” got number one on the US Billboard Hot 100, and got into the top charts of 14 other countries.

Seems like Drake helped him too as he did with Quavo, even if he’s only been mentioned in Ice Spice acquaintances, she got a bit of the spotlight too because of him.

He has other nicknames like Lil Prinz, Wizzy, Starboy, Machala, Daddy Yo, Baba Nla, Big Wiz, or Eleniyan. He comes from a big family, with lots of siblings, and started singing as a church boy.

He’ll probably need to change his name from being called a kid as Lil Boosie did after getting out of prison, as clearly, WizKid is no kid anymore.

Wizkid – Quotes

There are some things we can learn from Wizkid and here are one of his wisest quotes that he said and are worth remembering.

“Taking the time to truly learn the ropes of your hustle and not getting ahead of yourself is possibly the greatest favor you can do for yourself.”

The best kind of relationship in the world is the one in which a sorry and a smile can make everything back to normal again.”

No family is perfect, we argue, we fight, we even stop talking to each other at times but in the end, the family is family… the love will always be there.

Most of the problems in life are because: we misunderstand people’s intentions, we don’t listen and jump to conclusions, and then we are too proud to apologize and too stubborn to forgive.

His quotes are inspiring and many should follow his teachings. It shows how much he worked for what he has and how he is still humble and grateful for it.

Frequently asked questions about – Wizkid

Do you still have some questions about Wizkid? I have the answers below.

Who is Wizkid’s mentor?

Wizkid’s said his mentor is Tony Elumelu. An important Nigerian businessman whom he looks up to. If he dreams of becoming like him, or he just uses Tony as an inspiration to become great, well… it works.

What is Wizkid’s most streamed song?

Wizkid’s most streamed song is One Dance, reaching the top of the US Billboard Hot 100, and other countries as well. That even put him in the Guinness Book of Records, the first-ever Nigerian singer to get there.

Photo source: Official Twitter Account

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.